?

Log in

Mar. 28th, 2008

strype2

Isolationism

For a little while now, as many of you know, there's been lot of drama around here. who hates who, who's doing what, what's being said behind who's back, ect, ect. You know who you are, you know who ya hate and who slighted who, I'm not here to kick up any more shit.

I just don't feel really good about the local shit. I feel as if I can't relax and unwind at the meets anymore. Too much drama, the peeps I'm really close to never come for whatever reason (with the happy exception of Lethias and Runa, thanks bro's) and.... I dunno, things have lost a lot of their magic.

I've been pondering not attending anymore. Even worse burning bridges with a lot of people. It might just be stress or depression or what have you. It might well be something that's entirely in my head alone, as often is the case. lending more evidence to that last theory is that it doesn't really end with the meets. I'm feeling isolationist in general. my usual tolerances for various things seems to be dropping in general, I'm getting pissed off a lot more easily, over the lamest little crap. I'm irritable, tired, and even the little things that people do without thinking is driving me up the wall.

I've been with you guys for, sheesh, years, y'know? I still think of most of you as friends, friendly acquaintances at the very least, it's just.... I can't really handle the meets any more. It's not like I'm burnin the bridges here.

I guess what I'm saying is I need a break from the meets, that's all, at least til this antisocial feeling passes.


Peace

Feb. 6th, 2008

strype2

Drama resolution, and stuff

Okay, just so everyone knows, the Gummi situation has been resolved. We talked it out, sorted out who said what and why the situation happened, and we've come to an agreement that if she cleans up her act and is on good behavior, I'll let her come to the aftermeets again.

All I can really say is thank the powers that be that this shit is over.

I gotta say, though, it's been a bit of a learning experience, and when I think of it, a lot can be learned here. I'm sure many of you were on the edge of your seats when word got out that I got mad, which we can agree doesn't happen very often at all.

I do have an impulsive side to me. It's that little voice in my head that goes "you could totally wreck his/her shit right here right now and peeps are gonna love ya for it" and sometimes I listen to it and act on it. Thankfully there's also a voice in there shortly afterward that goes "well, how ya gonna clean up this mess now, Einstein?". Sadly, when I fuck up, it's usually in some form of spectacular explosion that's seen by all, be it an experiment involving cleaning chemicals and a barbeque, a social interaction gone horribly wrong, or my sadistic side coming out and laying waste to someone when dealing with something in a civilized way would cause far less damage and be far more effective.

I am the embodiment of collateral damage when I don't think before I act.

Anyways, shit's solved. Live and Learn
strype2

RE: Drama

Alright gang, you know that if I'm writing something here, it's gotta have some kinda importance to it, so listen up.

As I'm sure most of you know, I have banned Gummi from the aftermeets. I was very blunt about it, and admittedly, I threw "...and nobody likes you" as a sort of final punch in the face. I was way out of line with that statement, as I really have no business speaking for anyone else. I apologize for any trouble this has caused.

My reasons for the ban are due in part to the Loki thing, but only a small part. The majority of my issues with her are mainly with her poor hygene, her annoying habits, and her hostile and dominating attitude. I really don't appreciate her barging in on my conversations going on about the people from her LARPing group, the drama involved, getting a nose-full of her breath, and knowing that I can't politely ask her to leave as she'd just say "so?" and keep going on.

Please do not put the blame for this situation on anyone but myself. I made this decision on my own, and again, I reiterate that I was out of line for dragging anyone other than myself into this trainwreck. There's no need for more of a maelstorm of drama than there already is.

And Gummi, if you're reading this, please take up any remaining issues you have with me. There's a reason I haven't blocked you on msn

Aug. 31st, 2007

strype2

Just a little insane

DisorderRating
Paranoid:Low
Schizoid:Low
Schizotypal:Moderate
Antisocial:Moderate
Borderline:Low
Histrionic:High
Narcissistic:High
Avoidant:Low
Dependent:Low
Obsessive-Compulsive:Low

-- Personality Disorder Test --
-- Personality Disorder Information --

Feb. 13th, 2006

strype2

(no subject)

Jeez, what are you peeps doin' here? It's not like I'll ever say something interesting!

Nov. 10th, 2005

strype2

Scored a Job

Hoowah, scored myself a job today. gettin paid $11.50 an hour to do tech support. Happiness abound, yo!

Nov. 4th, 2005

strype2

Yo

If you're here, ya probably already know me. I'm just here to bitch at people and post pr0n, w0000!!
But seriously, I'm very very tired, so I'm not gonna post much
strype2

March 2008

S M T W T F S
      1
2345678
9101112131415
16171819202122
23242526272829
3031     

Syndicate

RSS Atom
Powered by LiveJournal.com